منزل sodium lauryl description

sodium lauryl description

  • EWG Skin Deep® | What is SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE

    Allergies and immunotoxicity: Ingredients linked to harm to the immune system, a class of health problems that manifest as allergic reactions or an impaired capacity to fight disease and repair damaged tissue in the body.


  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Powder - Level7Chemical.com

    Description; Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Powder. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Powder, also known as "SLS" is an anionic surfactant used in a wide variety of applications, including making hard surface cleaners for home, commercial/industry, and transportation cleaners. This is a high activity/ active level of SLS Powder at 90% Active +-



  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) - Cleaning Institute

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS), also known as Sodium dodecyl sulfate, is a widely used surfactant in cleaning products, cosmetics, and personal care products. The sodium lauryl sulfate formula is a highly effective anionic surfactant used to remove oily stains and residues. It is found in high concentrations in industrial products, including ...


  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate - Sigma-Aldrich

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Pharmaceutical Secondary Standard; Certified Reference Material; CAS Number: 151-21-3; EC Number: 205-788-1; Synonyms: Sodium dodecyl sulfate,Dodecyl sodium sulfate,Dodecyl sulfate sodium salt,Lauryl sulfate sodium salt,SDS,Sodium lauryl sulfate; Linear Formula: CH3(CH2)11OSO3Na; find Supelco-PHR1949 MSDS, related peer-reviewed …



  • Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate: Uses, Interactions, Mechanism of

    Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is a laxative indicated in the treatment of constipation and bowel preparation for rectal endoscopy. Generic Name Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate ... Description This compound belongs to the class of organic compounds known as organosulfonic acids. These are compounds containing the sulfonic acid group, which has the ...


  • EWG Skin Deep® | What is SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE

    EWG's Skin Deep rates thousands of personal care product ingredients, culled from ingredient labels on products, based on hazard information pulled from the scientific literature and industry, academic and regulatory databases.



  • What Is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate? Where It's Found + Risks

    Sodium lauryl sulfate is a surfactant ingredient that helps bind together oil and water molecules. It also acts as an emulsifier or thickener. It sometimes goes by other names, including sodium dodecyl sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate. It's found in skin care and products, such as washes and detergents, to help them work better ...


  • sodium lauryl sulfate | Paula's Choice

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Description. Versatile ingredient composed of several non-volatile alcohols. Functions primarily as a surfactant, but can also be used as a skin-conditioning agent, emulsifier, and solvent. Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is one of the most sensitizing cleansing agents used in skincare products.


  • Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate 70% SLES

    Product Description. Detergent Raw Materials Hair Care Chemicals Usage Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate Texapon n70 CAS No. 6 Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate 70% (SLES 70%) is a kind of anionic surfactant with excellent performance. It has good cleaning, emulsifying, moisturizing and foaming properties. ...


  • Sodium lauryl sulfate: Uses, Interactions, Mechanism of

    SLS is an effective surfactant used in cleaning products to help remove oily stains and residues, such as food stains in carpets. Because of its ability to break down oil and grease, SLS also is an ingredient in many industrial cleaning products, such as engine degreasers and industrial strength detergents. Food Additive



  • Sodium Lauryl Sulphate - Nature's Key

    Description Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS) Sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) is a synthetic detergent and surfactant. Surfactant means it makes bubbles. It's used in a wide range of personal care products such as soaps, shampoos and …


  • SAFETY DATA SHEET - Fisher Sci

    SAFETY DATA SHEET Creation Date 24-Nov-2010 Revision Date 24-Dec-2021 Revision Number 7 1. Identification Product Name Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (NF/FCC) No. : S529-3; S529-500 CAS No 151-21-3 Synonyms Sodium lauryl sulfate; SDS; Dodecyl Sodium Sulfate Recommended Use Laboratory chemicals. Uses advised against Food, drug, pesticide or …


  • What Sodium Lauryl Sulfate & Is It Safe? | Colgate®

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: Just The Facts. There's a lot to know when it comes to SLS. Here's a little breakdown of sodium lauryl sulfate and its connection to toothpaste. SLS is a cleaning agent and surfactant found in many consumer products, according to Chemical Safety Facts; Because of it's cleaning power, SLS is prevalent in toothpaste


  • EWG Skin Deep® | What is SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfate † This ingredient's score is higher if used in products intended for use around the eyes due to increased risk of absorption. † This ingredient's score is higher if used in products that are inhalable (e.g., sprays, powders) because of respiratory concerns.


  • Sodium Lauryl Sulphate - Nature's Key

    Description Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS) Sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) is a synthetic detergent and surfactant. Surfactant means it makes bubbles. It's used in a wide range of personal care products such as soaps, shampoos and toothpastes. SLS is also an ingredient in industrial products such as car wash soaps, engine degreasers and floor ...


  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate(K12) | Reliable Foaming Booster

    Description. Sodium lauryl sulfate, also known as sodium dodecyl sulfate, is an anionic surfactant with powerful detergency-boosting properties, characterized by strong decontamination, emulsification, and foaming performances. Chemically, it is an organosulfate and a salt, comprising a 12-carbon tail attached to a sulfate group.


  • Sodium lauryl ether sulfate | Sigma-Aldrich

    Description SDS Pricing; Y0000620: European Pharmacopoeia (EP) Reference Standard: Expand. Hide. Match Criteria ... (vinyl acetate) stabilized with polyvinylpyrrolidone and sodium lauryl sulfate. CAS No.: . Compare Product No. Description SDS Pricing; 96329: 28.5-31.5% solids basis: Expand. Hide. Match Criteria: Product Name, Keyword ...


  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate | SLSA Natures Garden

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate or SLSA is a gentle natural surfactant. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) acts as a foaming and cleansing ingredient. It is a wonderful SLS alternative with excellent foaming properties. It can be used in products such as bubble bars or scoops, solid shampoo bars, scrubs, and bath bombs. Recommended usage rate: 1%-50% ...


  • Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (SLES) - What is it and how is it …

    Until recently, one of the most popular cosmetic raw materials, especially among washing cosmetics, was Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) – a sodium salt of lauryl sulfate. This material, however, was characterized by a significant degree of skin irritation, a relatively low aqueous solubility and limited possibilities to thicken the cosmetic formulation. Today, SLS has …


  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) powder – Ebright Chemical

    Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is widely used in toothpaste foaming agent, cosmetic emulsifier, shampoo, bath agent and other washing cosmetics surfactant. SLS functions in cleaning product as a surfactant, wetting surfaces, …



  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (Inactive Ingredient) - Drugs.com

    Sodium lauryl sulfate (C12H25SO4Na) is a surface-active agent used in cleaning and cosmetic products. It is also known by the term sodium dodecyl sulfate. It is used in industrial strength degreasers, floor cleaners, bubble bath and toothpastes. In the pharmaceutical industry, it has been used as an excipient in dissolvable dosage forms.


  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Excipient - PharmaCentral

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (also referred to as Sodium laurilsulfate or Sodium dodecyl sulfate) is a synthetic organic compound widely used as an excipient and in personal care products as an anionic surfactant. In the Ph.Eur, Sodium lauryl sulfate is described as a mixture of sodium alkyl sulfates and consists mainly of Sodium lauryl sulfate (chemical formula, CH3(CH …


  • Sodium lauryl sulfate: Uses, Interactions, Mechanism of

    Sodium lauryl sulfate is an anionic surfactant used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals as a fat emulsifier, wetting agent, and detergent. Generic Name Sodium lauryl sulfate ... Description This compound belongs to the class of organic compounds known as sulfuric acid monoesters. These are organic compounds containing the sulfuric acid monoester ...